Scouts of America

Boy Scouts of America has several units chartered to St. Bernadette.  All follow the Scouting program of the Boy Scouts of America with community service, outdoor activities,  systematic advancement, and leadership development to prepare young people to make ethical choices throughout life by learning to live by the values of the Scout Oath and Law. 

Scouts BSA units are gender specific with individual programs.  At times they work together on projects, special events, and other events as determined by the Patrol Leaders Councils of each unit.   Both units camp monthly, hold weekly meetings throughout the year, and provide service to both St. Bernadette as well as the larger community in a variety of ways.  Each unit plans their yearly calendar along with providing  youth leadership training. 

Scouts BSA Troop 975 (boys from 11-17)

The unit currently has over 40 members supported by unit leaders and many parents serving in a variety of ways. The troop is led by Allison Martinazzi, Committee Chair,  and Ben Eloff, Scoutmaster

2020 Court of Honor

Awards & Advancements

 

Rank Advancement

Scout-Stone Gibson, Ashton Jarmer-Slye, Dylan Smith

Tenderfoot-Tyler Bugg, Jackson Cullina, Levi Walters, & Logan Watson

Second Class-Nick Pulsifer

 

Merit Badges

James Comstock-Camping, Citizenship in the Community, Communication

Christopher Smith-Family Life

Samuel Watson-Communication, Personal Management

Adam Eloff-Family Life

Tyler Bugg-Art

Aiden Schmidt-Art

Logan Bugg-Art

Levi Walters-Mammal Study, Family Life, Pets, Dog Care

Daniel Martin-Family Life

Brycen Schmidt-Art

Andrew Creasey-American Business, Art, Basketry, Citizenship in the World, Fish and Wildlife Management, Game Design, Photography, Plant Science, Pulp and Paper

John Gill-Citizenship in the Community, Citizenship in the Nation, Citizenship in the World, Environmental Science, Personal Fitness

 

Michael Dauer-McGarrett-Reptile and Amphibian Study, Chess, Electronics, Family Life, Music

 

Other Awards

Samuel Watson-World Conservation Award

John Gill-Recruiter Strip, Snorkeling, Kayaking, Stand Up Paddleboarding

Scouts BSA Troop 1975

(girls from 11-17)

This unit has 8 members supported by unit leaders and their parents and others working on the behind the scenes work. The troop is lead by Anne Goldberger, Committee Chair, and Lisa Dauer, Scoutmaster

Cub Scout Pack 957(serves all youth from Kindergarten to 5th grade)

 

The pack has about 30 active members at all grade levels The group usually camps twice each year, with many other conservation and day outdoor activities.  They also work on a variety of service projects, rank requirements as well as traditional Cub Scout Events, such as the Rain Gutter Regatta, Pine Wood Derby, and the annual Blue and Gold Banquet.

Troops 975, 1975 and Pack 957 welcome new members throughout the year. 

For more information you can contact the following:

Charter Organization Representative for the units: 

Karen Scheel 410-615-0111, 

OFFICE HOURS
The office is typically open Monday- Thursday  from  9-2 pm  but due to staff alternating times, please check before arriving to assure someone is here for you.
CONTACT US

801 Stevenson Rd.

Severn, MD 21144

410-969-2783

NOTE: Parish staff members are working remotely but are still able to receive phone calls at the numbers listed.

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com